Nashville or Atlanta: which city should you move to?

Last updated October 23, 2026

Nashville vs Atlanta comes down to taxes versus size. Rent for a one-bedroom is about the same in both cities, but Tennessee has no tax on wages, so Nashville usually leaves more of each paycheck in your pocket. Atlanta is a metro about three times bigger, with higher average pay, more big employers, and a rail line straight to its airport. Pick Nashville if you want to keep more of a mid-range salary in a smaller city. Pick Atlanta if you want the bigger job market and can live with a 4.99% state income tax. Both are car cities for most people. Below is a side-by-side table with sources, then the details.

1-bedroom rent, Nashville / Atlanta$1,613 / $1,625Zumper, October 2026
State income tax on $75,000$0 / ~$2,994Tennessee vs Georgia 4.99%, 2026
Metro unemployment3.1% / 3.4%BLS, August 2026, preliminary
Metro population2.2M / 6.48MCensus Bureau via FRED, July 2025

How do Nashville and Atlanta compare side by side?

This table uses the same sources as our Nashville guide and Atlanta guide wherever we could, so the numbers line up. Every figure has a date. Rents change month to month, so check the live source before you sign a lease.

MeasureNashvilleAtlanta
1-bedroom rent$1,613, flat from a year ago (Zumper, October 20, 2026)$1,625, up 10% from a year ago (Zumper, October 21, 2026)
City population721,074 (Census Bureau, July 2025)529,110 (Census Bureau, July 2025)
Metro populationAbout 2.2 million (Census Bureau via FRED, July 2025)About 6.48 million (Census Bureau via FRED, July 2025)
Sales tax9.75% on most purchases (Tennessee Department of Revenue, since February 2025)8.9% in most of the city (Kintsugi, September 2026)
State income taxNone on wages (Tennessee Department of Revenue)4.99% flat for 2026, $15,000 standard deduction for single filers (EY Tax News, June 2026)
City income taxNoneNone
Living wage, one adult, no children$24.64 an hour, $51,243 a year, Davidson County (MIT, February 2026)$26.73 an hour, $55,599 a year, Fulton County (MIT, February 2026)
TransitWeGo: $2 for 2 hours of bus rides. WeGo Star commuter train runs weekday rush hours only (WeGo, October 2026)MARTA: $2.50 a trip with four free transfers in three hours. 38 rail stations, including the airport (MARTA, October 2026)
Need a car?Yes, for most peopleYes, for most people. Car-light is possible near MARTA rail in Midtown and Downtown
Average commute24.7 minutes (Census ACS, 2020 to 2024)26.5 minutes (Census ACS, 2020 to 2024)
July average high / low90.9°F / 70.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals)90.1°F / 71.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals)
January average high / low49.1°F / 30.1°F (NOAA)54.0°F / 35.6°F (NOAA)
Snow in a typical year4.7 inches (NOAA)2.2 inches (NOAA)
Metro unemployment3.1% (BLS, August 2026, preliminary)3.4% (BLS, August 2026, preliminary)
Average hourly wage, all jobs$31.92 (BLS, May 2025 data)$34.57 (BLS, May 2025 data)
Major industriesHealth care, trade and transportation, business services, tourism and musicLogistics and air travel, business services, health care, corporate headquarters
Weather risksTornadoes, summer heat and humidityTornadoes, ice storms, summer heat, tropical storm remnants

Sources for each row are listed at the bottom of this page. City population counts only the city itself. Nashville’s figure is the consolidated Metro government, which covers most of Davidson County. Atlanta’s city limits are much smaller than its metro, which is why its city population looks low.

Is Nashville or Atlanta cheaper to live in?

For rent, they’re nearly tied. Zumper’s October 2026 data puts a one-bedroom at $1,613 in Nashville and $1,625 in Atlanta (Zumper Nashville; Zumper Atlanta). The trend differs. Nashville’s one-bedroom rent was flat from a year earlier, while Atlanta’s was up 10%. A two-bedroom costs a bit more in Atlanta: $2,004 against $1,849 in Nashville (Zumper, October 2026).

MIT’s Living Wage Calculator, which adds up a basic budget for housing, food, transportation, health care and taxes, says one adult with no children needs $51,243 a year before taxes in Davidson County and $55,599 in Fulton County (MIT, Davidson County; MIT, Fulton County, February 2026). By MIT’s own breakdown, about $3,100 of that $4,400 gap is taxes and about $1,400 is housing.

Sales tax runs the other way. Nashville charges 9.75% on most purchases, after a half-cent transit surcharge took effect February 1, 2025 (Tennessee Department of Revenue, December 2024). Groceries are taxed at 6.75% in Nashville, and Davidson County’s local grocery rate drops by half a cent on November 1, 2026 (Tennessee Department of Revenue, August 2026). Most of Atlanta charges 8.9% (Kintsugi, September 2026). Unless you spend most of your income on taxable goods, the income tax difference matters more.

How do the renting rules differ?

Georgia caps security deposits at two months’ rent under its 2024 Safe at Home Act (Georgia Appleseed, accessed October 2026). Tennessee state law sets no deposit cap, though it does require landlords to keep deposits in a separate bank account (T.C.A. § 66-28-301, via Justia). For the full process in each city, see how renting works in Nashville and how renting works in Atlanta. If you’re signing from out of state, our guide on how to find an apartment in another city covers remote tours and scams.

How much more tax do you pay in Atlanta than in Nashville?

Tennessee doesn’t tax wages, and its old Hall tax on interest and dividends was fully repealed as of January 1, 2021 (Tennessee Department of Revenue, June 2021). Georgia has a flat income tax of 4.99% for tax year 2026, cut from 5.19% in 2025 (EY Tax News, June 2026). A single filer gets a $15,000 standard deduction (EY Tax News, June 2026). Neither city adds its own income tax.

What does that mean on a $75,000 salary?

Here’s a simple example for a single person earning $75,000 in wages and taking the standard deduction. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare are the same in both cities, so we leave them out.

StepNashvilleAtlanta
Salary$75,000$75,000
State standard deductionNot applicable$15,000
State taxable income$0 (no wage tax)$60,000
State income tax$0About $2,994 (4.99%)
City income tax$0$0
DifferenceAbout $2,994 a year (roughly $250 a month) more take-home payBaseline

This is our own math from the published rates, not tax advice. Credits, other income, and whether you itemize will change your real number. The gap shrinks a little if you spend heavily on taxable goods, because Nashville’s sales tax is higher.

Which city has the better job market?

Atlanta’s is bigger and pays more on average. Nashville’s is smaller but had slightly lower unemployment in summer 2026.

  • Unemployment. 3.1% in the Nashville metro and 3.4% in the Atlanta metro in August 2026, both preliminary and not seasonally adjusted (BLS Nashville; BLS Atlanta, October 2026).
  • Pay. The average hourly wage across all jobs was $31.92 in Nashville and $34.57 in Atlanta, against $33.54 nationally (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 data, released July 2026). At 2,080 hours a year, that’s about $66,400 and $71,900.
  • Size. The Nashville metro had about 1.2 million nonfarm jobs in August 2026; the Atlanta metro had about 3.1 million (BLS, preliminary).

Nashville leans on health care. Vanderbilt University Medical Center says it has nearly 40,000 staff (VUMC, fiscal 2023 figures), and HCA Healthcare is headquartered in the city. Education and health services had about 186,500 jobs in the metro, and leisure and hospitality grew 5.2% over the year (BLS, August 2026). Read more in our Nashville job market guide.

Atlanta is a logistics and headquarters city. Delta Air Lines is the largest employer, with 42,090 workers, followed by Northside Hospital and Piedmont Healthcare (Metro Atlanta Chamber, March 2025). The Home Depot and UPS are also on that list. Trade, transportation and utilities is the biggest sector, with about 644,000 jobs (BLS, August 2026). Read more in our Atlanta job market guide.

Do you need a car in Nashville or Atlanta?

In both cities, most newcomers keep a car. Atlanta gives you more options without one.

Atlanta has MARTA heavy rail, with 38 stations, including one inside Hartsfield-Jackson airport (MARTA, October 2026). A trip costs $2.50 with up to four free transfers in three hours, and a 30-day pass is $95 (MARTA fares, October 2026). You can tap a bank card or phone at the gates. If you live and work near rail in Midtown, Downtown or along the BeltLine, you can get by with little driving. See how public transit works in Atlanta and do you need a car in Atlanta.

Nashville runs on buses. WeGo charges $2 for two hours of rides, $4 for a day or $65 for a calendar month (WeGo, October 2026). Its only train, the WeGo Star, runs from Lebanon to downtown on weekday rush hours (WeGo Star, October 2026). Route 18 goes to the airport for $2. Car-light living works only if you live and work downtown, in Midtown or on a frequent bus line. See how public transit works in Nashville and do you need a car in Nashville.

Is owning a car cheaper in Nashville or Atlanta?

Nashville is simpler. Registering a regular car in Davidson County costs $87 a year, including the $55 Metro wheel tax (Davidson County Clerk, February 2026), and there’s no emissions test since February 5, 2022 (Metro Public Health). In Georgia, new residents pay a one-time title ad valorem tax of 3% of the car’s value (Georgia Department of Revenue, October 2026), and cars in 13 metro counties, including Fulton and DeKalb, need an emissions test that costs up to $25 (Georgia Clean Air Force, October 2026). Gas prices change weekly, so check AAA for Tennessee and Georgia.

Is the weather better in Nashville or Atlanta?

Summers are nearly the same: hot and humid, with July highs around 90°F in both. Atlanta’s winters are milder. Its January average is 54.0°F for the high and 35.6°F for the low, against 49.1°F and 30.1°F in Nashville (NOAA 1991–2020 normals, airport stations). Nashville gets about 4.7 inches of snow in a typical year and Atlanta about 2.2. Both get roughly 50 inches of rain a year.

  • Nashville: tornadoes are the main risk. An EF-3 tornado crossed North Nashville, Germantown, East Nashville and Donelson on March 3, 2020, killing 5 people along its path (NWS Nashville). Tornadoes on December 9, 2023 killed 7 people in Middle Tennessee (NWS Nashville, preliminary).
  • Atlanta: an EF-2 tornado hit downtown on March 14, 2008 (NWS Peachtree City). Ice is the bigger winter problem: freezing rain in January 2026 caused outages and closures (Atlanta News First, January 2026). The remnants of Hurricane Helene dropped 11.12 inches of rain in 48 hours in September 2024 (Atlanta Journal-Constitution, September 2024).

More detail: Nashville weather and Atlanta weather.

What are the neighborhoods like in each city?

Nashville’s walkable areas are clustered near downtown: Downtown and SoBro, The Gulch, Midtown, Germantown and 12South. East Nashville and Wedgewood-Houston cost a bit less. Atlanta’s car-light picks are Midtown, Downtown and Old Fourth Ward, near MARTA or the BeltLine. Buckhead and the Perimeter suburbs suit people who drive to offices up GA-400. Atlanta’s metro is far more spread out, so where you work matters more when choosing where to live.

Our neighborhood guides have rents and trade-offs for each area: best Nashville neighborhoods for newcomers and best Atlanta neighborhoods for newcomers.

Should you move to Nashville or Atlanta?

Choose Nashville if you have a job lined up or work remotely on a mid-range salary, and you want to keep more of it. With rent about the same as Atlanta’s and no tax on wages, the math favors Nashville for most single renters. It also suits people in health care and in music, hospitality and tourism.

Choose Atlanta if you want more employers to choose from, higher average pay, a direct train to a major airport, or milder winters. It’s the stronger pick for logistics, aviation and corporate jobs, and for people who want rail access without a car in the city’s core.

Either way, budget for a car unless you live and work near transit. Our start-here guides cover the next steps: moving to Nashville and moving to Atlanta.

Want all nine cities side by side? Our Big City Moving Index compares rent, the income you need, minimum wage, taxes and transit across every city we cover.

Frequently asked questions about Nashville vs Atlanta

Is Nashville or Atlanta cheaper?

For most single renters, Nashville. One-bedroom rent is about the same, $1,613 versus $1,625 (Zumper, October 2026), but Tennessee doesn’t tax wages and Georgia charges 4.99%. Nashville’s 9.75% sales tax is higher than Atlanta’s 8.9%, which narrows the gap a little.

Does Tennessee or Georgia have state income tax?

Tennessee has no tax on wages. Georgia has a flat 4.99% income tax for 2026, with a $15,000 standard deduction for single filers. On a $75,000 salary, that’s about $2,994 a year in Georgia state tax.

Is it easier to find a job in Nashville or Atlanta?

Atlanta has more jobs, about 3.1 million against 1.2 million, and higher average pay. Nashville’s unemployment rate was a bit lower in August 2026, 3.1% against 3.4% (BLS, preliminary). Your field matters most: health care is strong in Nashville, and logistics and corporate roles in Atlanta.

Can you live in Atlanta or Nashville without a car?

It’s easier in Atlanta, if you live and work near MARTA rail in Midtown or Downtown. In Nashville, it works only in a few central areas near frequent buses. Most people in both cities drive.

Sources

Scroll to Top