What are the best Denver neighborhoods for newcomers?

Last updated October 19, 2026

The Denver neighborhoods most newcomers pick are Capitol Hill, Uptown, LoDo and Union Station, RiNo and Five Points, LoHi and Highland, Cherry Creek, Baker and South Broadway, Washington Park, Sloan’s Lake and Central Park, with Aurora, Lakewood and Englewood as the usual lower-cost suburbs. Capitol Hill and Uptown are the cheapest of the central picks, with RentCafe averages under $1,800 in September 2026. Cherry Creek is the most expensive at $2,970. Citywide, Apartment List puts Denver’s October 2026 median rent at $1,613.

Denver median rent$1,613Apartment List, Oct 2026
Capitol Hill average$1,698RentCafe, Sept 30, 2026
Cherry Creek average$2,970RentCafe, Sept 30, 2026
Aurora median rent$1,526Apartment List, Oct 2026

RentCafe averages cover larger managed buildings, so they run higher than Apartment List’s medians. For leases and deposits, see how renting works in Denver.

Which Denver neighborhoods do newcomers choose?

Capitol Hill

Capitol Hill suits people who want to walk to bars, coffee and work without paying downtown prices. Housing is mostly older brick walk-ups, converted mansions and mid-century apartment blocks, so expect fewer amenities and few parking spots. Colfax Avenue runs along its edge, and RTD’s routes 15 and 15L now use new center bus-only lanes on Colfax between Broadway and Colorado Boulevard (RTD, September 2026). RentCafe’s average was $1,698 on September 30, 2026, the lowest of the central picks here.

Uptown

Uptown sits just north of Capitol Hill, a little quieter, with restaurants on 17th Avenue and a mix of older buildings and newer mid-rises. It suits downtown workers who want a walk or short bus ride to the office. RentCafe’s average was $1,784 (September 30, 2026).

LoDo and Union Station

LoDo and the Union Station area suit people who want to live car-free in the middle of everything. Housing is converted warehouse lofts and newer high-rises with gyms, rooftop decks and garage parking at extra cost. Union Station is the main hub: the A Line to the airport runs every 15 minutes from about 6:15 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. (RTD, September 2026), and the E and W light rail lines stop here. RentCafe’s average was $2,444 for LoDo (September 30, 2026).

RiNo and Five Points

RiNo (River North Art District) suits people who like breweries, food halls and murals. Most rentals are new mid-rises. The A Line stops at 38th and Blake. Next door, Five Points is a historic Black neighborhood with older homes and newer apartments. Its L Line light rail is suspended until RTD’s downtown rail rebuild finishes in 2027. RentCafe’s averages were $2,121 in RiNo and $1,937 in Five Points (September 30, 2026).

LoHi and Highland

LoHi (Lower Highland) and Highland suit people who want restaurants and views of downtown, with a walk across the pedestrian bridges to Union Station. Housing ranges from newer apartment buildings and townhomes near the river to older bungalows farther west. There is no rail stop here. RentCafe’s average for Highland was $2,345 (September 30, 2026).

Cherry Creek

Cherry Creek suits people with higher budgets who want shopping, the Cherry Creek Trail and newer luxury buildings. There is no rail line here, so buses or a car are the main options. RentCafe’s average was $2,970 (September 30, 2026), the highest of any Denver neighborhood on its list.

Baker and South Broadway

Baker suits people who want music venues, vintage shops and older homes. Housing is Victorian houses, small apartment buildings and some new construction on Broadway. The Alameda and I-25/Broadway light rail stations are on its west side, and buses run along Broadway. RentCafe’s average was $1,986 in Baker and $2,372 in nearby Platt Park (September 30, 2026).

Washington Park

Washington Park suits runners, people with dogs and anyone who wants a big park next door. Most housing is single-family homes and duplexes, with a few small apartment buildings, so availability is tight. Light rail is a bike ride or short bus trip away at Louisiana-Pearl station on the E Line. RentCafe’s average for Washington Park West was $2,167 (September 30, 2026).

Sloan’s Lake

Sloan’s Lake suits people who want a lake loop, mountain views and newer buildings on the west side. Housing near the lake is mostly newer condos and apartments, with older homes on the blocks around them. The W Line has stops along West Colfax just south of the lake. RentCafe doesn’t list Sloan’s Lake on its own. Its average for neighboring West Colfax was $1,855 (September 30, 2026).

Central Park (formerly Stapleton)

Central Park suits families and anyone who flies often. It’s a planned neighborhood on the old airport site with parks, newer homes, townhomes and apartments. Central Park Station on the A Line puts both the airport and Union Station within one train ride. RentCafe still lists it under the old name. Its average for “Stapleton” was $2,079 (September 30, 2026).

Are Aurora, Lakewood and Englewood cheaper?

Aurora and Englewood are cheaper than Denver. Lakewood costs about the same. Apartment List’s October 2026 medians:

  • Aurora, $1,526 overall and $1,245 for a 1-bedroom, down 3.3% from a year earlier. The R Line runs along I-225 and the A Line stops in north Aurora. It suits people working at the Anschutz Medical Campus or near the airport.
  • Lakewood, $1,610 overall, down 3.0%. It’s directly west, closer to the mountains, on the W Line. It suits weekend foothill hikers and west-metro workers.
  • Englewood, $1,416 overall, down 3.9%. It’s a small city just south of Denver on the southwest light rail line.

RentCafe’s averages for big managed buildings were Aurora $1,669, Lakewood $1,796 and Englewood $1,914 (September 30, 2026). The savings come with longer trips into the city. Our guide to whether you need a car in Denver covers that trade-off.

How do the neighborhoods compare?

AreaBest forMain housingRail or frequent busAverage rent (RentCafe, Sept 30, 2026)
Capitol HillWalkable, lower costOlder walk-upsColfax bus lanes (15/15L)$1,698
UptownDowntown workersOlder and mid-riseNear Colfax buses$1,784
LoDo / Union StationCar-free livingLofts, high-risesA, E, W lines, buses$2,444 (LoDo)
RiNoBreweries, new buildsNew mid-risesA Line (38th and Blake)$2,121
Five PointsHistory, lower cost than RiNoOlder homes, apartmentsL Line suspended until 2027$1,937
HighlandRestaurants, viewsNewer buildings, bungalowsWalk to Union Station$2,345
Cherry CreekHigher budgetsLuxury buildingsBus only$2,970
BakerMusic, older homesVictorians, small buildingsAlameda, I-25/Broadway stations$1,986
Washington Park WestPark life, dogsHouses, duplexesE Line nearby$2,167
West Colfax (Sloan’s Lake)Lake, west sideNewer condos, apartmentsW Line$1,855
Central Park (Stapleton)Families, frequent flyersNewer homes, townhomesA Line$2,079
AuroraValue, east side jobsApartment complexesR Line, A Line$1,669
LakewoodMountain accessApartment complexes, housesW Line$1,796
EnglewoodValue, south sideOlder homes, new apartmentsSouthwest light rail$1,914

How should you choose a Denver neighborhood?

  • Start with the commute. Map your trip at rush hour before you sign. RTD is rebuilding downtown rail through 2027, and its board voted in July 2026 to plan 2027 service cuts (Denverite), so check current schedules. Our Denver transit guide explains fares and lines.
  • Ask about parking. Older buildings in Capitol Hill, Uptown and Baker often have no off-street parking. Some blocks fall in the city’s Residential Parking Permit program, which charges a fee. Newer buildings usually rent garage spaces separately.
  • Know the highways. I-25 runs north-south and I-70 runs east-west, and they meet north of downtown. Living on the same side of town as your job keeps you off them at rush hour.
  • Think about snow. Snow and ice melt faster on south-facing streets and parking spots, and linger on north-facing ones. In Denver, residents must clear their sidewalks by the day after snow stops, with a $150 fine after a warning (Denver7, 2024).
  • Check the school district. Every Denver neighborhood here is in Denver Public Schools. Aurora is split mainly between Aurora Public Schools and the Cherry Creek School District, Lakewood is in Jeffco Public Schools, and Englewood has its own district. Confirm by address, not by city name.
  • Budget beyond rent. See how much it costs to live in Denver.

Where can you see the apartment buildings in each neighborhood?

Once you have a short list, browse the buildings themselves on our sister site. It has no paid listings and doesn’t list rents, so use it to compare buildings, then check prices with each building.

Buildings by neighborhood

Our free sister site, DenverApartmentBuildings.com, lists 194 apartment buildings in Denver, with the year built, size, pet policy and amenities for each. Pick a neighborhood to see its buildings.

Browse all 194 buildings on DenverApartmentBuildings.com →

Frequently asked questions about neighborhoods in Denver

What is the cheapest central Denver neighborhood for newcomers?

Of the central neighborhoods newcomers usually pick, Capitol Hill had the lowest RentCafe average at $1,698 on September 30, 2026, followed by Uptown at $1,784.

Which Denver neighborhood is best without a car?

LoDo and Union Station, because the A Line, the E and W light rail lines and many buses meet there. Capitol Hill is a cheaper option with the new Colfax bus lanes.

Where should I live in Denver if I fly a lot?

Near an A Line station: Union Station, RiNo (38th and Blake) or Central Park. The A Line runs every 15 minutes for most of the day.

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora than Denver?

Yes. Apartment List’s October 2026 median was $1,526 in Aurora, compared with $1,613 in Denver. Factor in a longer commute if you work downtown. Start planning with our moving to Denver guide.

Sources

Scroll to Top