What is the Miami job market like?

Last updated October 16, 2026

Miami’s job market is steady, with low unemployment, but pay runs a bit below the national average. In August 2026 the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach metro had a 3.7% unemployment rate, the lowest of any Florida metro. Miami-Dade County on its own was at 2.7%. Most of the new jobs are in healthcare, education, professional services and hospitality, while finance jobs shrank over the past year. The average wage across all jobs in the metro is $32.30 an hour, compared with $33.54 nationally.

Metro unemployment3.7%BLS, Aug 2026 (prelim.)
Miami-Dade unemployment2.7%FloridaCommerce, Aug 2026
Average hourly wage$32.30BLS, May 2025 (U.S. $33.54)
Florida minimum wage$15since Sept 30, 2026

Is it hard to find a job in Miami right now?

Not compared with most of Florida. The state’s unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026, and the national rate was 4.1%. Miami-Dade’s 2.7% was the lowest of any county in the state.

Low unemployment doesn’t mean jobs are growing fast, though. The Miami-Miami Beach-Kendall area had about 1.35 million jobs in August 2026, just 0.5% more than a year earlier. That works out to roughly 6,200 new jobs. There are openings in most fields, but competition for office and white-collar roles can be tough, especially if you’re not in town yet.

What industries have the most jobs in Miami?

Here’s how jobs break down in the Miami-Miami Beach-Kendall area (Miami-Dade County), using BLS figures for August 2026:

IndustryJobsChange over 12 months
Trade, transportation and utilities324,900+0.1%
Education and health services229,600+2.0%
Professional and business services221,300+2.5%
Leisure and hospitality153,400+1.9%
Government143,800-0.8%
Financial activities96,700-5.0%
Construction61,100-0.5%
Manufacturing46,800-0.4%
Information21,600-1.8%

Where the growth is

  • Healthcare and education, the most reliable source of new jobs. Hospital systems, clinics and universities are always hiring nurses, techs, aides and admin staff.
  • Professional and business services, which covers accounting, law, consulting, admin support and staffing. It grew 2.5% over the year.
  • Tourism and hospitality. Miami-Dade had 28.3 million visitors in 2025, and tourism supports more than 216,000 local jobs, about 10% of the county’s employment.
  • Trade and logistics. Miami International Airport handled 55.3 million passengers and nearly 3.5 million tons of cargo in 2025. PortMiami passed 10 million cruise passenger movements in September 2026, a world first. Both keep warehouse, freight, airline and cruise jobs busy.

What about “Wall Street South” and tech?

You’ll hear a lot about big firms moving to Miami. Some of it is real. Citadel moved its headquarters here from Chicago and broke ground in March 2026 on a 54-story Brickell tower, where it plans to take about 561,000 square feet. Palantir said in February 2026 that it had moved its headquarters to Miami.

But headquarters moves don’t always bring many jobs. Citadel’s current Miami office has around 500 employees. And financial activities jobs in Miami-Dade actually fell 5% over the past year. Business Insider reported that Miami-area tech hiring fell sharply in 2023 and 2024, then leveled off in 2025. If you work in finance or tech, there are good jobs here, but don’t expect it to be easy to land one.

Who are the biggest employers in Miami?

This list comes from FloridaCommerce’s 2025 figures, as published by Miami-Dade County. Public schools, local government, hospitals and universities lead it.

EmployerEmployees in Miami-DadeType of work
Miami-Dade County Public Schools33,994Teaching, support staff
Miami-Dade County30,089Government, transit, police, parks
University of Miami23,680University and UHealth medical system
Jackson Health System14,740Public hospital system
Publix Super Markets14,226Grocery retail
American Airlines11,523Airline, MIA hub
Baptist Health South Florida10,500+ (two listings)Hospital system
Amazon7,853Warehousing, delivery
Walmart7,160Retail
Florida International University6,685University
Miami Dade College6,375College

Baptist Health shows up twice on the county’s list, as Baptist Hospital of Miami (5,665) and Baptist Health South Florida (4,914), so the table combines them. The U.S. Postal Service, the Department of Homeland Security and the City of Miami also each have about 5,000 to 6,000 workers.

How much do jobs in Miami pay?

The average wage across all jobs in the metro was $32.30 an hour in May 2025. That’s about $67,000 a year if you work full time. It’s about 4% below the national average, and most job types pay a little less here than the U.S. average. The good news is that Florida has no state income tax, so you keep more of each paycheck.

Job typeMiami average hourlyU.S. average hourly
Management$66.15$69.84
Legal$59.28$67.07
Computer and math$52.51$57.73
Healthcare practitioners$51.33$52.26
Business and financial$44.39$45.78
Teaching and library$29.21$32.47
Sales$26.20$26.43
Office and admin support$23.73$24.79
Food prep and serving$18.44$17.86

Compare that with the cost of living. MIT estimates a single adult in Miami-Dade needs $54,037 a year to cover basics, which is about $26 an hour full time. Florida’s minimum wage is $15. With a typical one-bedroom renting for about $2,500 a month, many entry-level jobs won’t cover rent on their own. Our Miami cost of living guide goes through a full budget.

Do you need to speak Spanish to work in Miami?

You don’t have to, but it helps a lot. About 75% of Miami-Dade residents speak a language other than English at home, and about 71% are Hispanic or Latino, according to the Census Bureau. More than half of residents were born outside the U.S.

  • Customer-facing jobs in retail, healthcare, banking, insurance and government often list Spanish as required or preferred.
  • Office jobs that work with Latin America, like trade, logistics and private banking, often expect business-level Spanish. Portuguese is a plus too.
  • If you don’t speak Spanish, focus on roles where English is the working language, like tech, many corporate jobs and national employers. Listing even basic Spanish on your resume can help.

How do you look for a job in Miami?

  1. Start with LinkedIn and Indeed. Set your location to Miami-Fort Lauderdale. Many Brickell and Coral Gables employers post there first.
  2. Use CareerSource South Florida. It’s the free public workforce agency for Miami-Dade. It offers job listings, resume help, hiring events and training money for some workers. Its jobs are posted through Employ Florida, the state’s job board.
  3. Check big employers directly. Miami-Dade County Public Schools, Miami-Dade County, the University of Miami, Jackson Health and Baptist Health all have their own careers pages and hire year-round.
  4. Network in person. Miami runs on relationships. Industry meetups, alumni groups and chamber of commerce events often lead to jobs that never get posted.
  5. Search the whole metro. Fort Lauderdale and West Palm Beach are in the same job market. Just check the commute first. The average Miami-Dade worker already spends about half an hour each way getting to work.

If you plan to keep a remote job, that can take the pressure off your search. Keep in mind that many local employers want people in the office at least part of the week. Before you rely on a remote job, make sure your employer lets you work from Florida. Some have rules about which states you can live in.

Can you move to Miami without a job lined up?

Yes, but plan for it to take a while. Here’s how to make it easier:

  • Save at least three to six months of expenses. Florida doesn’t cap security deposits, so moving in can cost more than you expect. See how renting works in Miami.
  • Expect landlords to check your income. Many want proof you earn a set multiple of the rent. An offer letter, savings statements or a co-signer can help.
  • Pick a place near transit. Living along Metrorail or near Brickell and downtown lets you interview across the county without a car while you look.
  • Take short-term work. Hospitality, retail and healthcare support hire quickly and can cover rent while you look for a better job.
  • Get a local phone number and address on your resume as soon as you can. Some employers filter out out-of-state applicants.

For the full timeline, see our Miami moving checklist and the moving to Miami start-here guide.

Frequently asked questions about the job market in Miami

What is the unemployment rate in Miami?

It was 3.7% for the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach metro and 2.7% for Miami-Dade County in August 2026. Both were lower than Florida’s rate of 4.5% and the national rate of 4.1%.

What is the biggest employer in Miami?

Miami-Dade County Public Schools, with about 34,000 employees. Miami-Dade County government is second, with about 30,000.

What jobs are in demand in Miami?

Healthcare, education, professional services and hospitality added the most jobs over the past year. Bilingual workers are in demand in nearly every field.

Is $60,000 a good salary in Miami?

For one person, it covers the basics. It’s above MIT’s $54,037 basic budget for a single adult, but at about $2,500 a month for a one-bedroom, rent will take up a large share of your pay.

Sources

Scroll to Top